Rapyd-TK - Syntax Error!

This is the place for queries that don't fit in any of the other categories.

Rapyd-TK - Syntax Error!

Postby dark3000light » Thu Jul 18, 2013 6:16 pm

When I try to run rapyd.py from:
http://www.bitflipper.ca/rapyd/
I get a syntax error for this line:
Code: Select all
            if T <> (None,None):


Thanks in advance!
dark3000light
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jul 18, 2013 6:13 pm

Re: Rapyd-TK - Syntax Error!

Postby micseydel » Thu Jul 18, 2013 8:00 pm

Are you using Python 3? The <> operator in Python 2 is considered bad form, and was removed in Python 3. Use != instead.
Join the #python-forum IRC channel on irc.freenode.net!
User avatar
micseydel
 
Posts: 941
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2013 2:18 am
Location: Mountain View, CA


Return to General Coding Help

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests