Rapyd-TK - Syntax Error!

This is the place for queries that don't fit in any of the other categories.

Rapyd-TK - Syntax Error!

Postby dark3000light » Thu Jul 18, 2013 6:16 pm

When I try to run rapyd.py from:
I get a syntax error for this line:
Code: Select all
            if T <> (None,None):

Thanks in advance!
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jul 18, 2013 6:13 pm

Re: Rapyd-TK - Syntax Error!

Postby micseydel » Thu Jul 18, 2013 8:00 pm

Are you using Python 3? The <> operator in Python 2 is considered bad form, and was removed in Python 3. Use != instead.
Due to the reasons discussed here we will be moving to python-forum.io on October 1, 2016.

This forum will be locked down and no one will be able to post/edit/create threads, etc. here from thereafter. Please create an account at the new site to continue discussion.
User avatar
Posts: 3000
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2013 2:18 am
Location: Mountain View, CA

Return to General Coding Help

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 15 guests