Rapyd-TK - Syntax Error!

This is the place for queries that don't fit in any of the other categories.

Rapyd-TK - Syntax Error!

Postby dark3000light » Thu Jul 18, 2013 6:16 pm

When I try to run rapyd.py from:
http://www.bitflipper.ca/rapyd/
I get a syntax error for this line:
Code: Select all
            if T <> (None,None):


Thanks in advance!
dark3000light
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jul 18, 2013 6:13 pm

Re: Rapyd-TK - Syntax Error!

Postby micseydel » Thu Jul 18, 2013 8:00 pm

Are you using Python 3? The <> operator in Python 2 is considered bad form, and was removed in Python 3. Use != instead.
Join the #python-forum IRC channel on irc.freenode.net!

Please do not PM members regarding questions which are meant to be discussed publicly. The point of the forum is so that others can benefit from it. We don't want to help you over PMs or emails.
User avatar
micseydel
 
Posts: 1435
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2013 2:18 am
Location: Mountain View, CA


Return to General Coding Help

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests